Wednesday, December 28, 2011

Virtual Visual Pressie


It's been 3 days after Christmas.
Somehow it doesn't feels so.
Still feels like Christmas is not over yet.
Hahaha...must be I don't feel all Christmas-sy this year.

Anyway,
went and make some stupiak vid through JibJab on Christmas.
That's how much bored I am being alone at 3 in the morning.
Stayed the whole night making the vid as my line seriously is slow.

Below are some pictures from the vids.
Credits to Fang for taking the screenshot.




Good night!

Friday, December 9, 2011

All Good


First of all, the picture I've been waiting has not arrive yet. In exchange, I received a message and an e-mail. Both also related to some freelance work. I dunno which should I go for since I haven't got the brief. Hmm...Hopefully it's something fun! Not bad to have them coming while I'm still free...waiting for January.

And oh...tomorrow I will be doing some part-time job. Something related to painting and childrens. LOL! Ya...I know ALOT of people always thought that I will have no problem being with children since I look like one. But that's not 100% valid! It's true that I love children but I never find myself having the talent to entertain or talk to childrens. Though I can't deny some rare case do happens and I can connect to some childrens. Say...my cousins? Hahaha...does this counts? But recently they've grown up and there's that gap again. They don't seems to be attracted to my lame jokes anymore...Oh well...teenager phase!

Regardless...I bet it's gonna be awesome since I know that it is time for me to give it a try. I mean...somehow things that comes usually are things that is suppose to be faced up front. So yeah. I'm gonna face this obstacle as well. For the painting part...oh hey...I must practice this kind of environment and feeling right? LOL! It's almost seems closer to being a famous artist where you get that "meet and greet" sessions with your fans. LMAO. Ok this is exaggeration!

Anyway...I'm hoping that I'm gonna be pain-free tomorrow! Coz I don't want Tom to be affecting my work! Though I am still grateful that it didn't come during last week's concert. Or else I wouldn't be able to enjoy much or dancing at all! But still...if it's possible, I would wish that Tom will arrive after I'm done with the concert and part-time. But no point talking over spilled milk. Huhu...I can only pray for nao! Please...please...no pain! *sobs*

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

I Know How To Go To NXZ!


(This is an update to remind me of what happened last Sunday night) Somehow I got the news from Wendy that he's coming to town. But dunno why he picked the wrong timing to meet up with me. I was in the middle of crazy packing and trying to cut down my stuffs so that I can move with less item on Sunday. That I told him on the phone during the evening. Somehow he called back again at night around 10 with the "epic" line.

"I already on my way with Jeff" (Jeff is my my schoolmate from Primary till Secondary School along with Wendy).
So yeah...I was so tired, oily and dusty at that time. Rushed to the bathroom to take a quick shower but didn't wash my hair! *sobs* There's not enough time I thought and also I know that I'll continue packing right after I'm back from drinking session with Wendy and Jeff.

Somehow both of them can't find the way to my condo. LOL...they even got lost twice and one of them was till Taman Bahagia LRT. Good things that they managed to find me on the third attempt or else I might even tell them to give up and just go on ahead without me.

Talked bout random stuffs till almost one and we head to One World Hotel to get Wendy's luggage. And this is where the journey begins! LOL! Fyi, Wendy stayed overnight at his friend's house on Sunday night. And his friend condo was near NXZ. So yeah...Jeff, being the Puchong based people wasn't so familiar with PJ area. I on the other hand rarely go to NXZ. Wendy also didn't know how to get there. So we have no choice but to rely on my hp's Google map.

The bad thing bout our situation? One, I have a low batt. Two, my Google map wouldn't show the precise location of where we're at. (At least not on my phone!)

By the time we reached somewhere near Kelana Hospital something something, the map indicate that we must go for Jalan Emas 1. But Wendy saw the tunnel ahead of us and it gives deja vu feel to him. I, who once remember that we have to go through a tunnel, also didn't go against Wendy's idea and just remain silent at his decision. We looked at the road and the address looks pretty near to our destination. However...we're not so lucky as we took one wrong choice and the wrong path lead us to (Plaza tol Subang? Can't remember the name).

The epic thing is that somehow we saw the building on our way but there's no way to get there. We end up back to our starting point which is SS2. Somehow, we managed to reach the destination on the second attempt but again unimaginable event arise. Wendy's phone had no more batt and he can't call his friend! Thank God he brought the handphone charger with him. That way he went to the guard house and ask the guard to let him charge his phone for awhile. From there, he get to contact his friend and it's the end of our story tonight!

Such a happening day! I enjoyed it much~ As for now...I can assure you that I know how to get to NXZ already! That was the lesson learnt!

Monday, November 14, 2011

Yao Coming To Town That Weekend



Finished doodling randomly a while ago.
Am sleepy to the max as I'm all worn out today,
but have the feeling that I shouldn't sleep so early.

Not that it's something unusual.

Anyway...

Here's some pics taken on last Saturday.
As some of you have already know,
our friend, Yao is coming to town straight from SG last Thurs!
Isn't that nice of him to visit us here in PJ?

Hopefully I'd be the person who travels across the land next time round!
*fingers crossed*
Wait till I managed to buy a new lappie first of course!
It's "sibeh potong stim" to have any apps not working on my lappie!!!
That's how old my lappie is!!!
*okay.jpeg*

Back to topic!
Met up with Yao at 1 Utama at around 3.
Then having lunch at Sushi Zanmai.
Jasmine sitting like a lady boss


Yao with his "usual cha soba"


Yao and Choco Banana
Before and After

Followed by random doings...
Going random to random places and taking pictures to the max.
But dunno why it feels like countless shot but happens to be only around 80 pictures!
HAHAHA...usually I'd be taking more than 100 pics!!!

We ended the day by going for a movie called "Tin Tin".
Something that's so nostalgic as it is once was my brother's favourite cartoon.
(Childhood cartoon)

I would say that it's worth watching.
The storyline is ok and hey!
The animation is getting better and better ok!
Couldn't believe I almost cry seeing people getting pro at what they do.
I mean it's awesome that people can do such animation.
And it's far more amazing to know that there's even better ones out there I haven't watch.
So yeah...I must to my best at what I'm good at too!~
Oh so random post...lol!


Jasmine and the Christmas Tree she adore


Posing like a boss beside the Christmas Tree


When the Christmas tree look shorter

There onwards,
went to overnight at Jasmine's place randomly.
Thanks to our miscommunications...LOL!

There goes the three of us watching "Sherlock Holmes" till 2 something,
only to be awake by 10 something...haha.

Had lunch at Kota Damansara the next day.
Followed up by having desserts at "I Heart Yogurt".
A place that Claire always mentioned in her Facebook.
Apparently it's cheaper than Tutti Frutti and Sour Sally.
Taste wise it's pretty much the same I think.

Speaking of Claire...
I haven't had the chance to try "Come Buy" at 1 Utama!
LOL LOL LOL!


Jasmine's version


Yao's version


My version

The best thing about this yogurt place that's memorable?
That would be the game we played!
LOL-ed the whole time and fun fun fun~
Thanks to Jasmine for introducing the game to us!

Last but not least,
Thanks Yao for coming and come again!
(Sounds like some restaurant waitress chants huh? Haha)

Oh hey!
I have videos...

Like always,
I'll try to upload it.

Stay tune!
Adios~

Wednesday, November 9, 2011

Food Galore



As usual,
am posting up food pictures.
These are what we (Jasmine and I) ate on Sunday.

KUSHI-Q


Toriyaki set

Not bad.
But I'd still prefer Miso soup over Seaweed soup for Jap food.

KO HYANG


Banchan
(Side dish)


Kimchi Jiggae


Pa Jeon

This place is not bad.
Am liking the Kimchi Jiggae taste and Peach Tea.
Price for the food are affordable.

For more of the menu,
click HERE!


Jasmine's edible looking wind chime

Look like some rice cracker, huh?

And that ends today's post!
Ciao~

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Deepavali and Today!



Planned to blog last night after I proudly told Jasmine I would do so.
But somehow I didn't do that in the end!

Mainly coz I was already sleepy when I told her that.
I was halfway reading Nodame Cantabile mangas too!
So yeah...LOL!

But today I slept real early at night.
Like 9 something and woke up at 12 something.
So here I am fulfilling my words...
Sharing what I do during Deepavali and today.


My lunch at Little Taiwan, 1 Utama

Le me perfectly knows that I can't finish the set with salted chicken.
So this is what I've chosen at the end as my lunch.
In fact just the rice and the soup is sufficient enough to fill my stomach.

As for Jasmine's beef shanks...
I happen to realize I didn't took any pictures when I was uploading these pictures!
HAHAHA!

Like always I was too hungry as it was 2 something,
and her food arrived much more latter than mine!
*blush*

But no worries!
I have a numbers of Jasmine's picture as compensation~
*smiles furiously like a witch*


Le Jasmine

So this is the picture of her while waiting for her food.
Patiently of course compared to the ever so hungry me~
Jasmine and Le Food

And voila!
LOOK!
That's a glimpse of her food~

One thing bout the cherry tomatoes,
it tasted unique with some kind of sweet and sour fermented stuff placed in the middle of it.

And right after we finished eating,
that's when our hunt for silver things begin!

Apparently Jasmine is in search for silver things to wear on Friday dinner.
It's a theme for some dinner occasion.


Guess which shoe she ended up buying?

And while walking...
we saw this!
Unique bra

Wonder if this is just for display or really available to purchase.
Regardless, it's entertaining to the eye!
LOL!


Jasmine and her beloved Kakashi Sensei

Basically,
Had lots of fun entering almost every shops available,
yet somehow Jasmine was unable to find le silver missing piece.
So no silver thing was bought at the end!

By the time we give up it was already 10.

Lots of shops are closing their shops.
So yeah...end of story.

Fun night I would say.

Ages since I last so hyper going in to almost every shops in a mall~
Though I must admit both Jasmine's and my leg was in agony from too much walk.
LMAO!

Anyway...
Am off too sleep nao!

G'nait people!

Saturday, October 22, 2011

Fafa's 2011


Sharing some photos taken last night during Fang's birthday.
Been excited for yesterday night ever since I finished wrapping the present.
Was happy too coz I can finally reunite with them.
And there's some guest appearance at the end too...LMAO!

Venue?
It's somewhere new for us all.
It's called La Casa and it's located at The Waterfront,
Desa Park City.

The birthday cake with sprinkles of "Gold"

The love birds

Fang's choice

My choice

Shireen's choice

Pizza

Was extremely hungry yesterday...
So I didn't take Hee's and Yeen's food.
Both my food and Shireen came first...
So yea...
*coughs*

As for the food,
my favourite would be the pizza itself.

Group photo

There's part 2.
Where there's pictures of Dreamie.
But it's at another cam...so maybe I'll update when I got that version.
Hehehe...most probably I'll update on the same page as this.

The inner packaging for the pressie

Done unwrapping

That's it for nao...
I'll end it with my recent fav song.
Quite some time d...
But I never share it here...

So yea...
Here it is...
"Tear Us Apart" by a Malaysian artist name Nadhira.



Enjoy!

Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Raindrops Keep Fallin' On My Head




Loving the lyric!
Especially these parts:

But there’s one thing I know
The blues they send to meet me won’t defeat me
It won’t be long till happiness steps up to greet me
Raindrops keep fallin’ on my head
But that doesn’t mean my eyes
will soon be turnin’ red
Cryin’s not for me
‘Cause I’m never gonna stop the rain by complainin’
Because I’m free
Nothin’s worryin’ me

Monday, October 17, 2011

Bad Ass


Last Saturday both Jasmine and I went to Tropicana Mall to hunt for "something-that-I-cannot-mention-right-now". However I was thirsty after walking a distance from my house to Tropicana and Jasmine was exhausted from excessive walking the entire day (morning till evening) with her friends before meeting up with me at night.

Therefore, we went for a drink at Bad Ass Coffee. It was our first time trying that shop. The shop name is pretty catchy though. For the drinks, Jasmine chosen something that has to do with chocolate. It has a thick texture compared to my Monkey Mocha that involves around milk chocolate and banana.

Photobucket



And here's something that we spot while walking around:

Cute, eh? Anyway, I almost forget to mention the conversation happened while both of us were in Bad Ass Coffee...Haha. So let's go back to that topic. To get you the feel you can roll back upstairs to see some pics again...LOL!

So somehow in the middle of talking everything nonsense, Jasmine suggests that we can go to watch some movies. There I went online with my handphone to check the movies available on that night.

While mentioning a few movie names, suddenly she stopped at "Real Steel". She said that the title seems familiar. There she mentioned about a boy and a robot. (It made me to picture Transformers...#fail) However, as she continues talking, I finally get what movie she's talking about. So there I went to Youtube to look for the trailer to confirm what kind of movie it is. As soon as the trailer starts,

Jasmine: Ahhhhh!!!
Me: Ohhhhhhhhh!!!

That's how we got each other approval to watch that movie. One thing funny...Jasmine call "Real Steel" as Besi Sebenar. LOL LOL LOL! Yes...it's that Besi Sebenar that stands for real steel in Malay language.

(While queue-ing for the movie counter)

Me: Why don't you mention besi sebenar to the lady later on...hehe.
Jasmine: ...

(At the movie counter)

Lady: What movie do you want?
Jasmine: Besi sebenar.

Lady is in silence while still holding her mouse and look at her PC screen. Then she realized that it feels like Jasmine have mentioned something that might be the movie name but she is not sure what movie is that. And so...

Lady: Ah? What movie?
Jasmine: Besi sebenar *smiles*
Me laughing so hard and the lady that looked so serious in the beginning now starts laughing.

Me: Real Steel.

Jasmine's laughing.

Lady: That one only left the 1st front two rows. Are you ok with it?
Jasmine: How bout the other one? 2D?
Lady: That one too.
Both Jasmine and I looked at each other and we decided not to go for it.

-End of story-

Seriously didn't know that Jasmine would be so daring to mention that lame pun to the lady. Hahaha...seriously hilarious! But it's good in a way that she made someone smiles today...

The lady! Hahaha...

Sunday, October 16, 2011

Brain Crash


Ah...so here I am trying to comfort myself at 4.43 in the morning! It's been many months that my DVD-rom gone mad and doesn't want to read any CD's or DVD's inserted. Almost opt to go and buy new DVD reader but somehow it never happens.

And now I'm trying my best to solve it on my own. Was hoping that it has to do with the installation or crash with the Windows XP auto update. Cause this would means that it IS possible to revive it to its former function. But...But...why the toot are the tutorials seems so alien to me? Every words are so hard for my brain to digest. Ugh! Too much terms! *throw tables away and mumbles at some corner alone*


As you can see above, that's what I see when I clicked "My Computer". Dunno why there's two of it when back then it has always been one. That's a mystery that's still uncovered till now. Dunno if that has anything to do to why my DVD reader is not working. Ahh~


And when I right click to My Computer > Properties > Hardware > Device Manager > DVD/CD-ROM drives, that's what I see. Again...with two things below. Ugh! I think SCSI (Small Computer System Interface) is something like a connection to connect to the computer. But knowing this still doesn't helps to solve anything. *Insert another "ahh"*

As for the GMA thing...I think it's my DVD-ROM series or something liddat. I think. Am not sure bout this one. Huhuhu...

UPDATE:

It's a cup half full! I managed to make my DVD-rom read CD's! *dancing around the room like a boss*


See? It can read CD! *Continues dancing around the room* However I must regret to say that this is the best that I can do. Tried every way I can think of and experiment those stated on the internet. Hmm...at least now it can read CD. Which leaves to few possibilities...

One, I need to clean the "eye" for the DVD. Two, I lost some DVD software. Three, maybe it's really dying somehow. The first two give hopes huh? Will try when I have enough money to buy the disk cleaner. The second option would be harder to do though. Mahhh...nevermind. Will see when the time comes. I don't see any problem with it not functioning as I'm not needing its service at the moment. Hehe. Wish my dvd-rom luck ya~ *smiles*

Saturday, October 1, 2011

Miss September 2011 Fiction-ated!


Finally the video that I've promised posting is here!
This is something random and unplanned that was taken during Dreamie's B'day.
The kind of randomness that invites adventure~
Thanks to this I had the opportunity to play with Adobe Premiere!
 (Still noob with it though)

Hope you guys enjoy watching this.
No human nor animal or anything else was harm during the production.
Except my ear for excessive repetitive song, conversation and videos though!
Haha...but other than that I for sure enjoyed every tiny bits editing this.

Btw this is a work of fiction for fun purposes.
Don't have to really SMS to vote for them.
о(ж)

video

Thank you for watching!
Sorry for the poor quality though.

Tried to upload the one with 5MB,
but waited for more than 4 hours and still not uploaded.
So I cancelled it and posted one with 1.9MB instead.
Was uploaded in less than 5 minutes.
(YEAH...big gaps of time difference right?)

Tell me if you like it.
I might make more...LOL.

Anyway,
See you in my other random posts!
('-^*)/ またね!

Thursday, September 29, 2011

First Visit To "MV" This Year


As I promised,
here's the post bout today's outing.
(Haha...not so much bout outing actually)

My main destination was somewhere near Mid Valley.
As I'm not really familiar with the place there,
I went A LOT earlier which made me earlier by 1 hour plus.

Stopped at Bangsar LRT station,
took a cab to my destination,
only to feel stupid due to the fact that the place I wanna go to is SO close to Mid Valley.
They even have a direct bridge over to the building from Mid Valley building.
For that I wasted RM4.50.
Really speechless but at least I knew the place nao.
(Worth the knowledge gained right?)

 Mid Valley

After I'm done with my morning business,
I went to Mid Valley for a short visit.
It's been a while since I last visited this place.
Most probably last year.
(Or maybe 2 years ago...Can't recall)

Went to MPH and I must say that I love this place.
Found lots of books that captures my attention.
But I've just bought a book which costs RM80+ yesterday.
So I hide my intention of buying the books to some other time.
Am proud of myself to be able to control myself in front of temptation.

Anyway,
I came across this cute children book.
It feels good to see that the writer is from Singapore.
(Finally something nice from somewhere near!)
I've read it and I find it pretty good.
The illustration style are simple yet nice too!

 Cute, right?

After I'm done checking the books and took the time to read some,
I spotted "Gong Cha" on foursquare check in lists.
There I decided to pay a visit to "Gong Cha".

Keep hearing how nais it is from friends and blogs,
yet I never had the chance to go and give it a try.

Apparently friends and I have been talking about this "Gong Cha" few days ago
and how I can actually get it at Mid Valley.
(Which in the end I feel stupid again coz the real location was at The Gardens)

So yea...haha.
 I couldn't bear not visiting this place!
It would be a crime to be talking bout it so many times,
yet miss it when I was at the crime scene...LOL.

 The interior of the shop

 Signature Milk Green Tea With White Pearls

That's what I ordered.
With 50% of sugar and less ice of course!

The taste is unique and interesting.
The white pearl is quite fun too.
It's something new for me.

Aside from that,
There's different ways of drinking it too!
(It's stated on the red label on the top part as you can see from the pic)

However I think milk doesn't like me.
After drinking 80% of this with total bliss,
I started to feel full and no longer enjoy drinking it.

But it's my own kind of problem.
I always have difficulties drinking milk or soya.
(Coconut milk too!)
I love and able to drink them.
But not too much or I'll feel like vomitting.
This really sucks huh?

Me buying the "Gong Cha" ends my trip.
Haha...like I said,
it's really a short trip!

 Hohoho...
Since my post today is also short,
here I attached a pic of a guy which I've been trying so hard to woo these few days.

It's tough to impress him.
It needs both commitment and time.
Being a girl is hard too!

So yea...here I shall intro him to you guys!
Say hello if you will...LOL!

***
***
***
***
***
***
***
***

Will from Harvest Moon: Sunshine Islands on DS

So any of you here are a fans of Harvest Moon series?
I'm a big fans of this game ever since I first had Playstation One.
Good that they have it in DS too!

Ok I shall head to la la land nao!
See you!