Friday, June 30, 2017

Dr. Kun Jayanata -Updates-



For previous post click HERE

(30 JUNE 2017)

Honestly I can't keep up on which day is it already. Luckily I had written le start date. So it's all good! As the owner of le own face, I don't really notice anything except when prominent acne come and goes...But recently a colleague came over my table and asked if I used anything on my face. So I guess it's getting better? They can't really pinpoint what is it that changed...According to them it's getting clearer la...

As for my mom, she noticed nothing...So yea...I don't really knowww...Was it just a feeling? Was it an imagination? Or was it really happening? HAHAHAHA...

Without further ado here's pictures I gathered to speak for itself...

LEFT taken on 21 June 2017 and RIGHT taken on 17 May 2017

Both taken on 24 June 2017

Since I started the medication on 8 May 2017, I guess it's been a month plus to two months already. As you can see above, the only thing that I noticed all these time would be the acne that appeared nearby my nose and chin (right cheek)...Hahahaha...That's what you get when you've been living with the others for years...LOL!

Not sure if it's the lighting too good or what...but if the 2nd picture isn't lying then I'm happy on how le skin glows healthily. Less redness and the acne nearby le nose and chin has shrank in size...Wohoo! I'd be sure to be taking pictures again to confirm these changes...Hopefully it'd be better on the next update...Hahaha...So far I'm happy that there's no new acne forming plus the skin looks so chewy liddat. *fingerscrossed*

Sunday, May 14, 2017

Dr. Kun Jayanata -1st Visit-


First heard about Dr, Kun from forums years ago. At that time I was amazed at the numbers of positive testimonials I read from the internet. However I was kind of skeptical. Why?

Cause I read that he prescribed the most magical strongest acne killer called Accutane to almost everyone. For those who haven't know about Accutane, you can read about it HERE.

I used to have a housemate (a male) who were given Accutane by his dermatologist. For his case I think it's worth the try cause his condition is pretty severe. But to think that the not so severe one also being given the strongest medicine (which to me is like the final resort to go to if nothing else can solve the acne problem any longer) is quite hmm...

As I had not been to any other dermatologist since the last one, I have been happy and satisfied with using Cosrx products alone. So far they've managed to keep my skin steady with only random 1-2 acne every now and then. Would really really recommend using their COSRX One Step Moisture up pad/ COSRX One Step Pimple clear pad and COSRX Centella Blemish Cream if your acne condition is not so severe. Maybe it could help.

So why if I'm happy with Cosrx but decided to give Dr. Kun a try?? Hmm...nice question. Again back to the root of what troubles me most. Pitted scars! As I got older, my acne isn't as much as when I first started to have them (college years). So honestly I'm not that stressed over one or two or even 5 acnes on my face. But what truly hurts me the most is when they leave my skin and gave me pitted scars as parting gifts! Why you so "generous" dear acne??? //smacks forehead

I give it a lot of thought...What if this is something that only dermatologist can help me with. Of course I can kinda handle the acne that appears randomly...But not in making sure that they leave no pitted scars. Even when I never disturb them by popping/squeezing/etc. They just decided to become pitted scars on their own...Why oh why...OTL

That's how I decided to try Dr. Kun. Even if it's at the cost of given Accutane...LOL! You can say that I'm giving myself to my last resort...Ok la...there's that laser treatment or even "skin resurfacing"??? But nah...I don't think that I'd be that extreme and go for that length.


MAKE AN APPOINTMENT

I'm not sure since when...But making an appointment with Dr. Kun is much more simple and easier as compared to many years ago. I heard last time patients need to queue like super early outside his clinic to get a queue-ing number. Worst is that even if you got them number, it still doesn't guarantee that you can meet him directly...Maybe you need to go back or hang around somewhere for hours until the designed time. To which I think is a hassle...especially for working people.

Anyway...like what everyone else said, it IS pretty hard to get through their telephone line. HAHAHA...you really need perseverance. But not that extreme too la as they picked up my phone within 6 minutes of spam calling their telephone...LOLOLOL!!

Tried calling them for the first time on Saturday (29th April 2017). However they told me that they only start can receiving reservation starting on Tuesday (2nd May 2017 since 1st was a public holiday). Called them again on Tuesday and managed to get a slot for next Monday. So I think you can only book for a slot a week later from the time you made the call. They'd ask for your name and address as well as your preferred time.

THE DAY


Going there is pretty easy. If you're too lazy to drive, you can always opt to go by Uber. Just have to type "Dr Kun" on the search bar and VOILA...off you go! As it was my first time, I feel like a lost child in a huge building not knowing where to go first...Being an introvert isn't a plus either. LOL!

Anyway...just go to that desk shown on the pic (Left Pic). Confirm your attendance and wait till they call you into the room shown on the pic (Right). Feeling so lucky that day as they let me join the first group though my slot was supposed to be at later time...LOL! And yes...the "kakak" standing near the door (Right pic) will call the patients' name one by one while handing a file to which the doctor will fill it in for you. Fyi the consultation is done in groups. As for my slot, I think there's around 10 people?

Not a problem in my opinion. Maybe more to people who bring their little one? Coz the doctor might ask about your pregnancy plan, whether you are pregnant, what kind of protection did you use and such. I think it's a little awkward to be talking about those in front of your child. Or maybe it's just me?

Like what other blogs have mentioned, Dr. Kun will asked us not to do Facial, avoid taking Vitamin B, E or Chlorophyll, also to not use anything that contains Tea Tree or Sulfur. According to him facial is no different than popping your own pimple. It caused pitted scars! The only difference is that when you pop them yourself, it's FREE. FREE popping vs. EXP popping...LOL! I like that he has sense of humor. To which makes listening pretty fun! Oh...he's super nice too!! Which is a plus point~

After he's done talking about those (to which I think he had already repeated them like countless times throughout his career coz I keep reading them on people's blog...hahaha) he proceed examining the patients one by one. He'll ask about whether you're married or not, your weight, your concern, whether you're trying to have baby at the moment, so on and so forth

From that conversation he'd decide whether to allow you to consume Obat Jerawat (Acne Medicine) or not. I don't think he mention them as Accutane or how much mg is given to so and so. Which makes me wonder how come so many people know that it's called Accutane and how many mg was prescribed to them? I just know that he gave me Obat Jerawat and no clue on how much mg it is. OTL

The only giveaway is when he mentioned that it's not good for pregnant people...To which kinda makes it sounds like it's Accutane. Hmm...Didn't manage to ask coz this introvert isn't quick in thinking. It's better to prepare your questions before going if you're slow like me.

Oh one more thing...If it's Accutane...How come no blood check? I thought it's necessary? Coz previously my x-housemate got his blood drawn to check whether the medicine will suit him or not. Again I didn't manage to ask about this. Maybe on my next appointment.

According to him it's safe...people have been using them overseas and it's effective. Personally seeing that so many people still go to this place kinda makes me feel safe. But whatever decision you make, make sure that you're aware of the pro and cons. Coz I, myself wasn't a dermatologist or doctor. So I can't say that it's 100% safe. Advice? Read more and decide what you want for yourself!


For me, Dr. Kun prescribed me these 5 items:

(MORNING) DAILY

Krim Jerawat II (Acne Cream II)
Idr 50k

Krim Pagi I (Morning Cream I) or my own Sunblock
Idr 45k
(Go out - Acne Cream + Sunblock | Stay at home - Acne Cream + Morning Cream)

(NIGHT) DAILY

Krim Jerawat III (Acne Cream III)
Idr 50k

Krim Malam I (Night Cream I)
Idr 45k

(5x a week) MON - FRI
Obat Jerawat (Acne medicine)
Idr 210k



While Krim Jerawat (Acne Cream) were light and watery to my liking, his Krim Pagi and Krim Malam (Morning Cream and Night Cream) is breathtaking. HAHAHA...It felt and smells like random glue. With Krim Pagi (Morning Cream) having thicker consistencies.

Hmm...so far I'm liking how it's giving me that "baby butts" softness! It's happiness at the end of every wash coz touching my face after has never been this fun. Why you so soft and chewy!! Was it you Krim Pagi and Krim Malam?? Or was it Obat Jerawat's work?? Thank you~~

DAY 6
Left Cheek - Right Cheek

Above is the picture taken on Day 6. There's still redness here and there but it looks soft to the eyes. Oh...I have one huge pimple (those without heads) in between my eyebrow and chin prior going to Dr. Kun. They already shrank in size as compared to Day 1. There also one too near my nose and now the head starting to appear (yes...those yellow top).

Other than that I haven't been experiencing any prominent breakouts, purging or dryness...Only one new pimple and 3 tiny bumps on top left of my forehead. To which those 3 have dried and that new pimple currently going through the same thing with the one on my nose...head appearing too...lol.

Maybe it's still too early?? Hopefully purging isn't that bad though...Hahaha...//fingers crossed


If you're interested to try, you can contact the phone number shown above. Price wise it varies from one to another. Depending on your case. As for mine, it costs Idr 750k. Reasonable price I'd say. Plus minus kinda the same amount with other dermatologist I've been to. Or maybe cheaper coz Dr. Kun doesn't require us to visit him every month. More like 3-4 months after our first appointment. To which we can save on consultation fee that cost Idr 350k per visit.

Oh yeah...I almost forgot...In case you're like me who can't remember what Dr. Kun says on how to apply the cream, you can politely re-ask the "kakak" as they hand you your prescribed medicines. Hehehe...Payment wise they accept Cash or Debit Card. Forgot to ask about Credit Card though.

That's all! Will update again if I see any changes~



CAUTION:
Disturbing Images Ahead...LOL


UPDATE:
D - 10
Not sure if this is what people called as Initial Breakout or normal breakout...But I think my skin just gave birth to a few acne...LOL!!! Not too many...Not less...But there they are...Hmm,,,

Tiny bumps on forehead. Again these dried up like the next day. So it's not bothering me that much. The one in between my eyebrow deflated nicely to almost non existing state...But...

There's 2 new one on my chin, another new one spotted nearby the nose area (Located a few cm below the old one). Then as I'm typing this, it feels as if another one will appear above my upper lips and another one somewhere nearby chin area. Much towards right cheek...Very meh right?

But since I experienced much worst condition before, I'm totally okay with these...LOL! The joy of ever being in your worst I'd say. Plus all these new one feels like those acne that will come and go very quickly within days~ SO yeah..."sap sap water" (smol problem jer)

As for lips, though it didn't dried up as I expected it to be, it started to dry at minimum level. It feels like when you apply glue on your skin, you let them dry naturally and then you try to move your skin...Yes! That kind of sensation. Also I noticed that my lips' left corner have started to give me the stings...I think they're much drier on that area. Nothing too painful though...so again it's ok!

Talking about eyes...I think they've dried up a lil bit...Both inner area of the eyes stings a little. My eyes were swollen too. Not sure if it's the after effect from crying last night or because the medicine is working. You see...one of my acne is pretty close to my inner eye. Perhaps it stings coz I applied the acne cream close to my eye...//sighs

Sorry if I'm writing in a rojak manner. Am currently super sleepy but I'm afraid that I'd forget about all these by tomorrow. That's why I decided to type these right nao. Anyway...here's a picture of today's condition. Face...why you SOOOO REDD??? I thought I applied lots of sunscreen d??


Do click on the picture for clearer view. It's starting to look gross so I don't feel like making it bigger in size...Hahaha...Good night.

Thursday, May 11, 2017

Kidnap Ding Ding Don (綁架丁丁當)


I just Google-d and found out that this movie was released last year. I kinda like this movie. Maybe it's also due to what happened in le country recently. So it's giving me the right amount of laughter that I needed.


Hmm...I think this Hong Kong movie is RomCom? (with a little bit of family touch). It began with this guy (male protagonist) who woke up (with injury on his head plus amnesia) in a room where he saw Ding Ding (female protagonist obviously) tied up on a chair. Since he can't remember what happened or his real identity, our female protagonist told him a story to which I think it's better if I don't spoil much...Hehehe...towards the end the story will revealed why is he in her room, so on and so forth...Recommended if you like comedy! I'll leave the it to the movie's trailer to do the "luring"...hahaha!


There's a number of famour actor and actress starred in this movie too: Alex Fong, Ivana Wong (I think I know her more as a singer instead of an actress. But it's refreshing to see that she dived into acting industries too. I think her acting is pretty good in this movie!), Mimi Chu ( LOL my fave auntie actress~), Elena Kong and Hui Shiu Hung (one of my fave too!).

PROCEED WITH CAUTION:
SPOILER AHEAD~

.......................

...............

........

....

..

There's a couple scene that got me laugh so hard...below are some of them...

1. BIG BANG


As one of Bigbang's fans I am happy to see them appeared on any drama/movies. Especially if there's GD...which we will soon see below...LOLOLOL~

2. KOREAN WORDS






Seriously didn't expect these two words to appear in the movie. I'll have to agree that people who watch K-dramas could at least know a few famous words like Saranghae, Babo, Eotteokhae, etc.

3. RANDOM ENGLISH WORDS


Laughed the most during this scene. That nice "lousy acting" part screaming "Save me, Daddy save me" was so hilarious!! Plus that epic simple English "If you don't come, daughter bye bye" was one of a kind! HAHAHAHAHA...I still laugh when I think back of this particular scene. If I have to choose then this one is one of the best scene in the movie. 

4. INDONESIA




As an Indonesian, I also love to see our country name appears on any media. And this time we have this maid called Julianna who was once a martial artist in Indonesia. Though to be picky I'd like her use "silat" move or something like that. And to use Indonesian traditional songs as the background while she's doing her moves instead of using Indian instrumental? as background songs. Unless she's doing Indian martial art lah...then it would be perfect.

Next...did you see the last picture? YESSS!!! Finally GD appeared...HAHAHAHAHA!!

Conclusion I had a good time watching this Hong Kong movie. It really is entertaining and funny. But there's some part where I'd hoped for it to be explained much further...Maybe more on the father and daughter relationship after their reconciliation and such...I feel like this movie focused more on the love part instead of the family part. However I'd still recommend watching this...Hehehe.

Saturday, May 6, 2017

Buruzon Chiemi (ブルゾンちえみ) with B


Recently, I've started watching Mirei Kiritani's (桐谷美玲) new dorama called Hito wa Mitame ga 100 Percent (人は見た目が100パーセント). There I saw this interesting actress whom I've never seen before. But since I was too lazy to Google at that time, so I didn't really find out who she is...until much later...which is today...LOL.

While searching for the dorama on Google, I came across this video called "Buruzon Chiemi, The Next Big Thing in Japan?". I clicked on it immediately upon seeing her on the video's thumbnail. Only then I found out that she's a rising comedian in Japan.

I tried looking for more of her videos but failed...Perhaps it's due to the fact that's she's new...So there's not much videos uploaded yet. Hopefully there's more soon coz I'm already addicted to them videos~

Btw here's 2 videos of Buruzon Chiemi (ブルゾンちえみ) with B and special guests Rola (ローラ, a model).

Career Woman (キャリアウーマン)

Buruzon Chiemi ブルゾンちえみ with B & Rola  (ローラ)

I just LOOOVEEEE people brimming with charisma. Plus I loveeee her jokes!! Especially that part where she asked "Do flowers look for their own bees? No it doesn't. They waits". Not to forget the way she throws them papers...LOLOL...Throw with style one ok! 

Apart from that, I also like the chosen beat and their movements...it's so catchy and matches with the overall performance! I don't know why but she looks so cool, entertaining and sexy at the same time during these performances~~ LIKE!!!

Here's the original song if you'd like to give it a listen or more...Hehe.

Austin Mahone - Dirty Work (Official)

Thanks for coming~ I hope you'd like her as much as I do. You can also follow her IG @buruzon333.

Happy weekend all! :)

Sunday, April 30, 2017

Innisfree Eco Flower Tint Balm -Garden Balsam & Camellia-


For people like me who doesn't wear lipstick daily but at times would love to play with our lip colours in a subtle way, there we have lip balms or lip tints. Personally I have been eye-ing for this particular Innisfree Eco Flower Tint Balm Pony mentioned in her video way back in 2015. (Fyi, She mentioned Garden Balsam and Marigold at 2:52)



Innisfree Eco Flower Tint Balm
- Peach (Garden Balsam) 봉송아 & Camellia 동백 -

Innisfree_Eco_Flower_Tint_Balm

Since I don't really fancy orange colour, I only pick one from the one that Pony mentioned: Garden Balsam 봉송아. As for Camellia 동백, I chose it because it's pink and the brand labeled it as their "main colour". Sounds promising la konon.

Not sure on why do they have different names on different web though...I find that a bit confusing at first.


Packaging wise there's nothing much to comment. It looked simple and ordinary. Nothing too good or too bad. I must applaud for its sturdy plastic though. Size is nice too...






I really really LOVE how it glides nicely on lips. Never have I find so much joy in applying lip balm so much as I did with this tint balm. What you see above is how it looked when it's applied on the lips with a couple of coats...Blame my hand for being to excited in applying them...hahaha.

This tint balm is sooo creamy, so moisturizing and gives you that glossy juicy lips look (not the gross oily look ok). The colour is buildable too. If you prefer subtle color like me then it's best not to glide them too much like I do...HAHAHA...Control yourself! One coat is fine.

I really LOVE this tint balm and super recommend to anyone. Only if any of these available colours sparks your interest though. Personally I prefer Garden Balsam better than Camellia cause it looked more "merged together" with le real lips la.

Oh...do take note that this tint balm comes with  a pretty strong fragrance...Was it floral scent?? I don't really like the smell...but putting into consideration on how it managed to make me feel like my lips so moisturized and how well it glides, I think I can stand the scent (the taste too...lol)

Price wise it's affordable! I bought le first one in 2015 (Garden Balsam) from OnikChan FB shop for IDR 110k and second one in 2016 (Camellia) from TesterKorea for KRW 4900.

Would I buy it again? Yes...if only they come with colours that I would love. Coz seriously this is the first tint balm that leaves a deep impression on me. That moisture and feel is the best!

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

SOLO TRIP PERDANA!


Tahun ini gw confirm jalan - jalan ke Jepang!!! Gatau kenapa udah jatuh cinta sama ini negara dari pertama kali nonton Doraemon, Sailormoon dan sebagainya (dari kecil lah intinya)...tapi baru kali ini dikasi lampu ijo sama Tuhan. Selalu saja ada alasan yang bikin nggak jadi pergi. In fact kali ini juga ada sedikit kendala...

Tapi puji Tuhan kali ini kali yang terindah...Aku berhasil~~

Jadi ini ceritanya tahun lalu gw "coba - coba nasib" nanya temen deket gw apa dia mau ke Jepang tahun depan bareng gw. Surprisingly dia OK-in ide gw. Bukan maen bahagia. Karena bisa dibilang tuh dia lebih cinta Korea ketimbang Jepang. Dulu aja pas gw ngajak dia buat belajar bahasa Jepang, eh dia malah dia ngajakkin belajar bahasa Korea. Tapi ok sih karena gw nge-fans ama Big Bang, Hyun Bin, So Ji Sub, etc. Sapa tau suatu hari bisa berguna...HAHAHA...

Anyway...mulai dari hari itu kita berdua buka group di FB. Buat saling share info plus tempat - tempat yang kita mau pergi. Tiap hari tuh bersemangat banget rasanya...Serasa minggu depannya udah mau terbang...Padahal tiket aja belom beli.

Pas bulan February mulai tiba, si Boss Boss tiba - tiba aja Whatsapp ke gw foto "Travel Fair". Fyi, gw udah kasih hint ke dia sejak tahun lalu kalo gw pengen jalan - jalan ke Jepang tahun depan. Kebetulan dia bulan February kemaren pergi ke Jepang buat join Tokyo Marathon. So dia ceritain kalo dia toh akhir tahun kemaren beli tiket PP ke Tokyo 4 juta nett pake ANA. Makanya pas dia liat tuh iklan Travel Fair di koran dia share deh infonya. Walaupun gw tadinya juga udah tau karena bisa dibilang gw mulai stalk web H.I.S. Travel mulai awal tahun 2017.


Pas ngeliat tuh iklan gw rada bingung apa udah harus mulai beli...ato tunggu pertengahan tahun aja baru beli. Toh gw jg plan-nya pergi pas Autumn. Bisa dibilang masih lamaaaa...Tapi yang namanya noob yah pasti think like a noob. Takut sama yang namanya harga promo ntar berubah di pertengahan tahun...LOLOLOL!

So why not beli sekarang aja? Toh ujung - unjungnya juga mesti beli kan? Nah dari situ gw contact deh si temen deket. Tp apa daya ketika dia bilang kalo dia kaga bisa ikut...LOLOLOL...Beneran gw jadi down seketika...Ampe kepikiran apa gw batalin aja ya and postpone tahun depan.

Setelah mikir mateng - mateng akhirnya gw memutuskan untuk pergi sendiri...LOL! Intinya gw nanya ke diri sendiri beberapa pertanyaan berikut...

1. Katanya lo cinta banget...koq kaga berani pergi sendiri? Apa cinta lo beneran sedalem yang selalu lo bilang? Sorry kalo terkesan dramatis...ini yang namanya terlalu cinta...hahahaha!!

2. Iya...bener lo bisa pergi kapan aja. Nggak mesti sekarang. Tapi gimana kalo ternyata tahun depan atau tahun - tahun kedepannya juga hal yang sama terjadi? Lo postpone lagi tuh ceritanya? Nah jadi kapan lo bakal pergi? Tunggu pas jadi nenek - nenek?

3. Belom pernah pergi sendirian ke luar negeri jadi rada anxious? Udah pernah solo trip ke Singapore sih...tp disana kan mereka pada bisa bahasa Inggris, Cina atau Malay/Indonesian...jadi masih serasa di negara sendiri gitu lho...Lantaran Malaysia, Singapore dan Indonesia kan udah kaya brother and sister...ga beda - beda jauh banget...Beda sama yang namanya Jepang. Denger - denger disana kaga gitu banyak yang mau reply dalam bahasa Inggris. Pake bahasa Jepang yang gw pelajari di kelas bahasa Jepang? HAHAHA...mungkin ya...tapi sampai saat ini belom ada kesempatan buat praktek. Jadi kagak tau bakalan grogi apa nggak. Kita lihat nanti deh. Balik ke titik persoalan...Yang namanya hidup tuh nggak selalu seperti yang dibayangkan. Kan mungkin aja kedepannya temen atau keluarga kagak mau atau nggak bisa nemenin lo buat travel...jadi masa kalo ini terjadi lo forever kaga mau travel? Gak mungkin kan? So?? Masih mikir apa lagi??

Begitulah akhir cerita gw...Gw ended up pergi ke itu Travel Fair dan membeli tiket PP. Pergi ke Tokyo dan baliknya dari Osaka. Selain bakal jadi Solo Trip perdana gw...ini jg merupakan pertama kalinya gw beli tiket melalui Travel Fair...Jujur masi rada bingung. Ntar gw butuh nelpon mereka lagi buat mastiin apa gw mesti ke web ANA buat masukkin email gw apa nggak. LOL.

Total damage 5.1+ juta. Beda 1.1+ jt sama tiket boss boss...Tp ok lah memandangkan gw bakal return dari Osaka. Safe time dan gw jadi ga beli JR PASS...LOLOLOL.

Yang paling disayangkan yah yang tadinya mau pergi 14 hari...boss kasi hint bolehnya 10 hari. Tp flight gw malah kasi 8 hari doank. Sadis ya? Apa emank kalo travel fair yang pake harga promo tuh kaga bisa pilih berapa lama? Kalo nggak salah yang 4jt PP tuh JAL...mesti bayar pake CC BNI plus cuma bisa di Jepang buat 7 hari. Beneran? Gw masih noob banget sama travel fair and promo price...kayanya promo langsung dari maskapal lebih gampang dimengerti.

Kalo yang JAL 7 hari PP 4 jt...Kenapa gw milih ANA 8 hari PP 5.1+ jt? Yah...kalo dipikir-pikir sih cuma beda 1 hari doank...kenapa gw mati - matian pilih yang 8 hari? Yah namanya jg pertama kali. Kalo bisa ya makin lama makin bagus. Biar puas...Ini jg menurut gw kalo cuma 8 hari mendingan pilih salah satu aja...Antara Tokyo doank atau Osaka doank...Tapi apalah daya...pengen tau yg mana gw lebih suka. Jadi laen kali gw bisa lebih fokus. Walaupun jujur gw jg pengen pergi ke daerah - daerah laen yang nggak gitu terkenal. Kalo bisa ya pengen bisa pergi keseluruh prefecture di Jepang sebelom gw mati...Smoga aja berhasil...*fingers crossed

Oh satu hal lagi...walaupun gw berangkatnya malem - malem. Which is what I wanted...So pas sampe disana itu pagi - pagi and bisa langung meluncur jalan - jalan...Tp pas pulangnya tuh pagi - pagi amet!!! Galau minta ampun...Berangkatnya tuh dari Kansai International Airport (KIX) jam 7-an trus transit ke Haneda Airport (HND)...Baru dari sana bakal terbang balik ke Soekarno–Hatta International Airport (CGK). Which means pada hari terkhir tuh gw cuma bisa jalan setengah hari di Osaka untuk terakhir kali...Sorenya (sehari sebelum terbang) udah mesti sampe KIX. Karena gw juga pengen ngeliat KIX mumpung udah kesana.

Tadinya sih bingung gw bakalan tidur dimana. Tapi pas gw research...ternyata di KIX ada lounge...ada juga shower room dengan rate per jam. Kedengerannya interesting buat dicoba...HAHAHAHA! Smoga saja beneran interesting...lumayan bisa experience something yang biasanya nggak bakal gw coba...Ini yang namanya blessing in disguise ya? LOL! 

Nah tiket udah terbeli...tinggal apply visa plus pesen tempat tinggal deh. Tapi kayanya ini 2 pertengahan tahun baru beresin. Akhir - akhir ini beneran sibuk. Jadi kaga punya waktu. Sekarang yang paling gw pusing kayanya wardrobe deh. Lantaran gw cuma pernah ke negara yang ada 2 musim...Musim panas & Musim hujan (ato banjir...wkwkwkwk) jadi gw kaga tau harus pake apa. Udah solo mendingan kaga pake acara salah kostum deh...HAHAHAHA.

Iya sih di web bilang cuaca tuh bakal di antara 9 derajat sampe 18 derajat. Tp untuk org yang cuma pernah merasakan dinginnya puncak sama Bandung...gimana gw bisa bayangin dinginnya itu 9 derajat sama 18 derajat?? Apa sama kaya dingin AC di 18 derajat? Gila...tiba - tiba ngerasa kaya noob tahap dewa...So kalo ada yang udah pernah pergi pas Autumn...ato tau seberapa dingin 9 - 18 derajat...ato mesti beli jaket setebel apa...mohon ajarin ini noob. Terima kasih...hahahhaha.

Ok deh...sekian sharing hari ini...

Monday, March 6, 2017

Yukihira's Style Okakiage ゆきひら流 お柿揚げ


For today, I'm gonna post something related to Shokugeki no Soma's (食戟のソーマ). It's one of my favourite cooking genre anime! Please watch if you like cooking genre anime too. From there...We all can drool over the food together. Hahahaha...

Fear not of them delicious looking food though...coz this time we can actually remake the food we see in this manga/anime instead of just fantasizing it's taste! Cool isn't it?

For my first time in trying to remake the recipe, I decided to go with Yukihira's Style Okakiage (ゆきひら流 お柿揚げ). Something like fried coated meat. Similar to Kaarage but using "Kaki No Tane" as coat instead of flour. This "Kaki no Tane" idea was the main reason that I got desperate to try to make them! Something new I thought...or is it normal in Japan?


Kaki no Tane

Supposedly it's called Yukihira's Style Iwana O Kaki Age (ゆきひら流 岩魚お柿揚げ). But since I don't even know or ever heard of "Iwana" (a type of fish) before, so I went for Chicken and Salmon instead. To which later I came with a conclusion that only the chicken tasted good...Experience +1.


Yukihira's Style Okakiage Recipe

(ゆきひら流 お柿揚げ レシピ)


OPTION 1
(Recipe from the manga)

Recipe from Shokugeki no Soma's (食戟のソーマ) manga

OPTION 2
(Ochikeron's Way)


OPTION 3
(My Add-On Here and There)

After reading the original recipe from the manga, I feel that the taste is too light to my liking (Yes...I like strong taste...haha). Thus I decided to modify the recipe a bit...closer to how a Chicken Kaarage is made.

I simply add marinating step!

For everything else I followed Ochikeron's way + a step done in the original manga which is to dip the meat into the egg white before coating them with Kaki no Tane.

Anyway...here comes MY SLIGHTLY-OFF-THE-GUIDE WAY...

INGREDIENTS:

- Chicken Thigh
- Salmon (This one I didn't marinate...only sprinkle some salt)
- Ginger
- Soy Sauce
- Salt
- White Pepper (I love peppers so much I try to add them into every dish)
- Eggs
- Kaki no Tane
- Lemon Juice
- Salad Oil

STEPS: 
1. Debone Chicken Thigh...cut into "nice" size. (p/s: You can opt to keep the skin or not. For me I love chicken's skin...so yeah...KEEP THEM ON!)

2. Put chicken into a bowl. Along with grated ginger, salt, soy sauce and pepper. Mix them well and keep them marinated for about...Say...1 hour at minimum?

3. Cut your Salmon into decent size too.

4. Grab your packet of Kaki no Tane (remove nuts if yours comes with nuts), put them inside a ziploc bag and crush it.

If you don't have a ziploc, you can just use its original packaging. No problem! As long as you can get them crushed then that's what matters.

You can opt to use Food Processor too. However I like them Kaki no Tane in different size instead of "fine" so I just crush them with le rolling pin.

(Good opportunity if you're pissed off with something/someone...you can hit them Kaki no Tane with extra LOVE! Hahaha...am joking. Please don't do this.)

Kaki no Tane which I got from my bro

Sadly enough, I can't seem to find any Kaki no Tane here in my area at that time. Luckily my bro went to Malaysia for a short trip. So that's how I got them.

Good news though (for Indonesians), it's now available online! You can get them via Tokopedia!

5. Next, separate egg white and egg yolk. You'll need the yolk later to make the sauce. As for now, lightly beat the egg white. I dunno what's the purpose of it. It just feels right this way. Remember...moderation my friend! Don't beat too much till it becomes a foam~

6. Once you're done beating the egg white, dip them meat onto the egg white one by one...Pictures shown below...

Dipping

7. After dipping the meat into egg whites, coat them with Kaki no Tane...I think the picture below gives better explanation...You can find it pretty hard to coat the meat with Kaki no Tane as some parts just won't stick nicely...just do your best! Perhaps it'll stick better if you use Kaki no Tane out of Food Processor. Since it'd be in finer form like flour.

Coating


9. Done with coating, we move forward to the last step. Frying we go!

Frying

10. Fry till golden brown and take them out. I tried double frying for crispier results...but in the end it was the one I fried only once that tasted better...LOLOLOL! I don't know where did it go wrong. Now you're done with the meat! Congratulations.

11. For sauce, beat egg yolks and lemon juice together. Continue on beating them while adding salad oil little by little till it begins to emulsify. And voila...you got yourself "Tamago no Moto".

Honestly this sauce is something new to me and I'm so interested in tasting how it would tasted like...but I think I failed in making them as it turns out too watery...OTL

Hope you guys manage to make them better than I did~

Tamago no Moto

FINAL LOOK
(ANIME'S OUTCOME + MY OUTCOME)


I'm really satisfied with the outcome. Minus the sauce...hahaha. Give you one thumbs up if you can spot the "fail sauce" on the picture above.

It's too watery beyond imagination I guess.

Taste wise, I really enjoy the Kaki no Tane coating! It's so crunchy and salty. Really something worth experimenting on! Am glad it turns out ok...Hope to try cooking more interesting food. Those apart from my usual cooking...hehe.

Sunday, February 5, 2017

February I'm in Love with Majima~


Not the time to be emo and such but yes...currently drowned in the seas of emotions caused by Yakuza 0! WELL DONE and BRAVO to the whole Yakuza team who made the game! It was a great game!! Nope...I'd take that word "great" back...It was way beyond great...It was AWESOME!! I enjoyed the game SO MUCH that I'd wish for Yakuza 5 to be available in PS4 platform. Please...please...please...make it happen~~~ (Other Yakuza series tooooo~~~I'd definitely buy them!)

So much things to love from the game. The storyline, characters, gameplay, emotional scene, brotherhood, bittersweet love and MAJIMAAAAAA!!! Hahahaha...I'll get back to him later on...

Yakuza 0 definitely the game of the month!!! For me it's a YES!

Apart from some scene that I find quite "cincai". Like the scene where they only have close-up of the characters, dialogue box, text and voice over during some conversations . Why no movements??? Why no "movie scenes"? I'd rather have in-game dialogue box than those "close-up" chat. Dunno whether they're trying new style or they're just running out of time. Anyway it doesn't change the fact that I LOVE LOVE LOVE this game. Hehehe...



Yes...the two pictures above shown the type of "conversation style" that I don't find them interesting. Just a frame moving from one character to another...with slight movements that doesn't convey any emotions nicely. I think you'll get the idea once you start playing...

Aside from that, this particular Yakuza 0 have turned me into Majima's fangirl. Seriously he's so AWESOME in this series! Fyi, I played only Yakuza 0, Yakuza 4 and Yakuza: Dead Souls. I started liking his character in Yakuza 4 as I find his character to be rather "unique". I always have a soft spot for everything "unique"~ Though to be honest picky, I don't really fancy his snake skin suit in Yakuza 4...Despite the whole snake skin suit makes his character more believeable...*coughs*


It was like a breathe of fresh air to see him in Yakuza 0 looking like a butler...trolololol...So that's how he lived before...prior turning into the Majima we sees in Yakuza 4. I find the back story rather interesting~ Heartbreaking too of course...(Ahhh Majimaaaa...Just thinking of the final scene got me emotional again...why oh why oh dear writer? Why the bittersweet part?? *sobs*)

So much to talk about but that final scene and the scene after the ending credit specially took over my brain and attentions. It was like a giant nuclear bomb headed right on me. Got really really emo and ended up crying. Ok...tears streaming down sounds better than crying...Guess I'd go with that instead. Not gonna spoil anything...Just that Majima is a GREATTT MAN!! Arghhhhh~~~


This is as much as I can go on fangirling on this game...If I have extra time I'll write more about Yakuza 0. Most probably after my Japanese Language exam this coming Tuesday...LOLOLOL...I should detach Majima from my brain for now (If I can...ugh!)...Gotta go and absorb more knowledge~ *coughs*

My last word?

MAJIMAAAAA...I LOVE YOUU!!~~

*runs* Hahahahhaha...