Sunday, June 22, 2014

Songs I Recently Found and Like


Sharing this awesome song which I found by chance. Was watching a vid which leads to another vid and it features this song called "Drenched" by Wanting Qu. Loved it and eventually I tried listening to her other songs. From there I found another 2 songs which I like..."Jars of Love" and "You Exist in My Song".

Personally I think "Drenched" is sweet! Heard it from a proposal vid and I like it. As for "Jars of Love", I really like the lyric. It kinda strikes me at the heart...LOL! The music is fun too ok! Last but not least we come to the last song, "You Exist in My Song". The most emotional one! Definitely a good song worth listening too!

And oh...I think someone sang this song when Jas, Yao, Sugi and I went to karaoke in Jakarta. Was it Jas and Sugi? Hahaha...Can't really remember. Or perhaps my memory is super fragmented...(Some even points out that I've been asking the same questions for a few times already but can't remember. Ugh...someone kind please feed me gingko! Hurr!! Honestly I remember images better than words let me defend myself a lil bit...so yeah...even this song I think the vid looks familiar...that's why...hopefully I'm right...If not, PLEASE FEED ME GINGKO!! HAHAHA...*lame mode)

Drenched

Jars of Love

You Exist in My Song

To close this post I'm gonna post a sneak peak on the vid I took back on 9th June! (This time date is correct...coz I cheat see the date! *merasa begitu bijak). Since I talked about them singing so might as well post a lil something about it right!

Please welcome Jas & Sugi's voice! Plus a lil bit appearance of Yao...if you got super good pair of eyes or miracle eyes! Only voice and a lil bit of the touch screen can be seen. blame the room too dark
Blame me lazy to turn on the light...*slapped

Enjoy their 50 secs of singing!

video
Jas and Sugi singing I-dunno-what-song

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Happy June!


It's 5 days already...since both Jas n Yao had left to KL. Am grateful, happy and excited for them to be actually flying all the way from SG and KL to see me Jakarta. TROLOLOL! (Which huh?? XD)

So good to see them again after a long long time not seeing this two faces...Even greater to have them on my birthday (Gosh! Much closer to the big 3! Face please stay young ok!). Wasn't really the type who celebrate...so I don't give much thought on celebrating for self (On a side note, I mad enjoy celebrating for others!). For all my due respect, forgive me for my "wood" expression coz I don't know how to react well to singing and "surprises". HAHAHA!

So apparently they had ppl from the restaurant to sing this year! Reminds me of the year 2009 where Yeen them had the singer at Wings Cafe to sing Happy Birthday song right after I'm out of the bathroom...TROLOLOL! How can you guys be such a romantic!?? *coughs

Not to forget that frozen strawberry cheesecake ice cream which they bought for me this year! It's MAD hard to chop! Yet it's easy to "korek" using fork...hmm!

Thank God for sending them to me as I walk the great "17"! Thank you...thank you...thank you to u both too for coming though I am aware most of le friends prefers going somewhere else instead of Jakarta...Huff!! Sorry for being a noob host too! I'll learn from my failure...//slapped.

Yao, Me, Jas

All the goodness and happiness be fall onto you both!